‘The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards’ Pre-Nominations Announced

Television Academy | The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

As we get closer to daytime’s biggest night, taking place on Sunday, May 1, the industry is abuzz today over which actors were submitted for a pre-nomination for the “The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards,” presented by The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). With at least two actors per show for each category (exception being Supporting Actress) several of daytime television’s biggest and brightest stars are looking to vie for the coveted trophy that celebrates their hard work during calendar year 2015.

What follows is a breakdown of each pre-nominated actor in each respective category:

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore, “The Young and the Restless”)
Eileen Davidson (Ashley Abbott, “The Young and the Restless”)
Kassie DePaiva (Eve Larson, “Days of our Lives”)
Melissa Claire Egan (Chelsea Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Mary Beth Evans (Kayla Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Finola Hughes (Anna Devane, “General Hospital”)
Kate Mansi (Abigail Deveraux, “Days of our Lives”)
Gina Tognoni (Phyllis Newman Abbott, “The Young and the Restless”)
Maura West (Ava Jerome, “General Hospital”)
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Maurice Benard (Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital”)
Eric Braeden (Victor Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas Cassadine, “General Hospital”)
Doug Davidson (Paul Williams, “The Young and the Restless”)
Billy Flynn (Chad DiMera, “Days of our Lives”)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, “General Hospital”)
Justin Hartley (Adam Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Thorsten Kaye (Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, “The Young and the Restless”)
Kristoff St. John (Neil Winters, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Lauralee Bell (Christine Williams, “The Young and the Restless”)
Molly Burnett (Melanie Jonas, “Days of our Lives”)
Jessica Collins (Avery Bailey Clark, “The Young and the Restless”)
Judi Evans (Adrienne Kiriakis, “Days of our Lives”)
Linsey Godfrey (Caroline Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Christel Khalil (Lily Winters Ashby, “The Young and the Restless”)
Peggy McCay (Caroline Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Sofia Pernas (Marisa Sierras, “The Young and the Restless”)
Melissa Reeves (Jennifer Horton, “Days of our Lives”)
Kelly Sullivan (Sage Warner, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Sean Blakemore (Shawn Butler, “General Hospital”)
Darin Brooks (Wyatt Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Steve Burton (Dylan McAvoy, “The Young and the Restless”)
Sean Carrigan (Ben “Stitch” Rayburn, “The Young and the Restless”)
Bryton James (Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless”)
Wally Kurth (Justin Kiriakis, “Days of our Lives”)
Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher, “The Young and the Restless”)
Christopher Sean (Paul Narita, “Days of our Lives”)
Jacob Young (Rick Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Dominic Zamprogna (Dante Falconeri, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Camila Banus (Gabi Hernandez, “Days of our Lives”)
Lauren Boles (Ciara Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Ashleigh Brewer (Ivy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Reign Edwards (Nicole Avant, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Hayley Erin (Kiki Jerome, “General Hospital”)
Kelli Goss (Courtney Sloan, “The Young and the Restless”)
Camryn Grimes (Mariah Copeland, “The Young and the Restless”)
Vivian Jovanni (Ciara Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Olivia Keegan (Claire Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Hunter King (Summer Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Alyvia Alyn Lind (Faith Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
True O’Brien (Paige Larson, “Days of our Lives”)
Ashlyn Pearce (Aly Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Brooklyn Rae Silzer (Emma Drake, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series Pre-Nominees:

Nicolas Bechtel (Spencer Cassadine, “General Hospital”)
Bryan Craig (Morgan Corinthos, “General Hospital”)
Max Ehrich (Fenmore Baldwin, “The Young and the Restless”)
Rome Flynn (Zende Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Pierson Fodé (Thomas Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Connor Kalopsis (Chase Jennings, “Days of our Lives”)
James Lastovic (Joey Johnson, “Days of our Lives”)
Jonathan McClendon (Chase Jennings, “Days of our Lives”)
Terrell Ransom Jr. (Theo Carver, “Days of our Lives”)
Tequan Richmond (TJ Ashford, “General Hospital”)

Following the pre-nomination announcement, potential nominees will be whittled down to as few as 4 or 5 prospects. Contenders will then advance from the pre-nomination round and enter the Blue Ribbon judging round, which will help determine the final list of nominees and eventual winner in each respective category. The complete list of nominees will officially be announced on Thursday, March 24.

The winner will be announced on Sunday, May 1 during “The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards,” as revealed exclusively from tabulations only known to the accounting firm of Lutz and Carr.