DAYTIME EMMYS: Winners for Fiction & Lifestyle Categories

Loni Love, The Real, The 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Nina Prommer/NATAS

On Sunday, July 18, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences held a virtual ceremony honoring the Fiction & Lifestyle categories as part of “The 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards” season. “The Real’s” Loni Love hosted.

The 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, Daytime Emmys
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

“The Bay” walked away with four awards, winning both Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program for Karrueche Tran as Vivian Johnson-Garrett and Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Daytime Fiction program for Kristos Andrews for his dual portrayal as Pete Garrett & Adam Kenway on the series. “Days of our Lives” alum Mike Manning (ex-Charlie Dale) won Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program for his portrayal as Caleb McKinnon. Finally, Chiara D’Ambrosio won Outstanding Younger Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program for her role as Regan Sanders.

Zac Efron won a Daytime Emmy Award for hosting “Down to Earth with Zac Efron,” his widely popular Netflix series. For his portrayal as Mayor of Mistrinaut in “The Letter for the King,” Andy Serkis won for Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program.

What follows is a breakdown of all the awards winners by category.

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM 

“The Girl in Apartment 15” (LouisJonesTV.com)

  • Marquez Williams, Producer 
  • Dr. Louis Deon Jones-Bond, Producer 
  • Antrell Terry, Producer Sean Coit, Producer 
  • Zane Jones, Executive Producer 
  • Pierre Phipps, Executive Producer 
  • Dario M. Harris, Sr., Executive Producer 
  • Andre Davis, Jr., Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ADULT SERIES

“Trinkets” (Netflix)

  • Sarah Goldfinger, Executive Producer 
  • Amy Andelson, Executive Producer 
  • Emily Meyer, Executive Producer 
  • Kirsten “Kiwi” Smith, Executive Producer 
  • Shelley Zimmerman, Executive Producer 
  • Brin Lukens, Executive Producer 
  • Rebecca Glashow, Executive Producer 
  • Alex Blagg, Supervising Producer 
  • Emma Fletcher, Producer 
  • Don Dunn, Producer 
  • Scott Levine, Producer 
  • Kevin Sullivan, Producer

OUTSTANDING CULINARY SERIES

“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro” (Food Network)

  • Rachel Purnell, Co-Executive Producer 
  • Olivia Ball, Co-Executive Producer 
  • Colin Steele, Producer 
  • Carl Green, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE SERIES

“George to the Rescue” (NBC)

  • George Oliphant, Executive Producer 
  • Meredith McGinn, Executive Producer 
  • Marni Sabia, Executive Producer 
  • Andrew Scerbo, Executive Producer 
  • Andrew Bank, Senior Producer 
  • Rommel Garcia, Senior Producer 
  • Samantha Staller, Senior Producer 
  • Devin Cremer, Producer 
  • Robert Gomulka, Producer 
  • Kyle Livingstone, Producer 
  • Sarah McKay, Producer 
  • Michael Tomaszewski, Producer 
  • Megan Toth, Consulting Producer

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM

“Tiny Creatures” (Netflix)

  • Jonathan Jones, Executive Producer 
  • Christina Douglas, Executive Producer 
  • Geno McDermott, Executive Producer 
  • Jerry Decker, Co-Executive Producer 
  • Gemma Brandt, Producer 
  • Julie Sisson, Producer

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTIONAL AND HOW-TO PROGRAM

“This Old House” (PBS)

  • Chris Wolfe, Executive Producer 
  • John Tomlin, Senior Producer 
  • Sara Ferguson, Coordinating Producer 
  • Alyssa Thompson, Producer

OUTSTANDING ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM

“Behind the FX” (Netflix)

  • Rachel Samuels, Executive Producer 
  • Max Mills, Executive Producer 
  • Justin Johnson, Producer 
  • Leigh Carlson, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN SPANISH

“Pan Y Circo” (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Kyzza Terrazas, Executive Producer 
  • Paula Amor, Executive Producer 
  • Gael García Bernal, Executive Producer 
  • Mariana Rodríguez Cabarga, Producer 
  • Diego Luna, Producer Gregory Allen, Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

“Prideland” (PBS)

  • Brandon Arolfo, Executive Producer 
  • Pamela Aguilar, Executive Producer 
  • Adam Dylewski, Executive Producer 
  • Jonathan Reynaga, Executive Producer 
  • Melanie Capacia Johnson, Executive Producer 
  • Owen Leimbach, Executive Producer 
  • Dyllón Burnside, Producer 
  • Jess Kasza, Line Producer 
  • Katherine Linton, Director

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Bay” (Popstar! TV) 

  • Karrueche Tran, as Vivian Johnson-Garr

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Bay” (Popstar! TV)

  • Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett & Adam Kenway

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily Netflix Jodi Long, as Mrs. Basil E

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Bay” (Popstar! TV)

  • Mike Manning, as Caleb McKinnon

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Bay” (Popstar! TV)

  • Chiara D’Ambrosio, as Regan Sanders

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Letter for the King” (Netflix)

  • Andy Serkis, as Mayor of Mistrinaut

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALENT IN A SPANISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM

“Pan Y Circo” (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Diego Luna, Host

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROGRAM HOST

“Down to Earth with Zac Efron” (Netflix) 

  • Zac Efron, Host

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“Dash & Lily” (Netflix)

  • Joe Tracz, Writer 
  • Carol Barbee, Writer 
  • Lauren Moon, Writer 
  • Harry Tarre, Writer 
  • Rachel Cohn, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION SERIES

“Xploration Outer Space” (SYNDICATED)

  • Matt Gibson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL

“2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards” (IFC)

  • John T Reynolds, Writer 
  • Benji Aflalo, Writer 
  • Neil Casey, Writer 
  • Jess Dweck, Writer 
  • John Glaser, Writer 
  • Joe Mande, Writer 
  • Bonnie McFarlane, Writer 
  • Eliza Skinner, Writer 
  • David Wild, Writer

AND

“Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time” (ABC)

  • Harry Friedman, Writer 
  • Billy Wisse, Writer 
  • Michele Loud, Writer 
  • Debbie Griffin, Writer 
  • Jim Rhine, Writer 
  • Mark Gaberman, Writer
  • John Duarte, Writer 
  • Robert McClenaghan, Writer 
  • Matt Caruso, Writer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

“The Letter for the King” (Netflix)

  • Felix Thompson, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

“Saluting Everyday Heroes” (Popstar! TV)

  • David McKenzie, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

“American Music Spotlight” (The Circle)

  • Vincent Adam Paul, Director

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY 

“Tiny Creatures” (Netflix)

  • Jonathan Jones, Cinematographer

OUTSTANDING SINGLE CAMERA EDITING 

“The Letter for the King” (Netflix)

  • Jesse Parker, Editor 
  • Oral Ottey, Editor

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING 

“Helpsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Robert Arrucci, Editor 
  • Beth Moran, Editor 
  • Michelle Botticelli, Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING 

“The New Legends of Monkey” (Netflix) 

  • Luke Mynott, Supervising Sound Editor 
  • Melanie Graham, Sound Designer 
  • Wes Chew, Sound Supervisor 
  • Richard Flynn, Sound Recordist 
  • Michael Newton, Re-Recording Mixer 
  • Cihan Saral, Dialogue Editor & ADR Recordist 
  • Dylan Barfield, Sound Effects Editor 
  • Tania Vlassova, Sound Effects Editor 
  • Julian Wessels, Sound Effects Editor 
  • Sam Rogers, Foley 
  • Ryan Squires, Foley Recordist & Editor 
  • Evan McHugh, Score Mixer/Music Editor

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A LIVE-ACTION DAYTIME PROGRAM 

“Dear Class of 2020” (YouTube Originals)

  • Neil Harris, Creative Director 
  • Tom Hodgkinson, Creative Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

“Aliens Stole My Body” (Universal All Access) 

  • Todd Masters, Prosthetic Designer 
  • Paige Yeoman, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Bonny Bahry, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Amelia Smart, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Quinn Heinrichs, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Mariana Fernandez, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Harriet Sales, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Brian Kim, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Caitlin Carmichael, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Alex Roseberry, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • James Skuse, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Sarah Pickersgill, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Jason Ward, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Luke Stalker Switzer, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Lori Sandnes, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Jeannie Satterthwaite, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Brad Proctor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Josh Raymond, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Yukiyo Okajima, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Arwen Hargreaves, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Amanda Duff, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Chris Devitt, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Anna Dalmau Forcano, Special Makeup Effects Artist 
  • Jon Berezan, Special Makeup Effects Artist