in

Complete List of Winners at ‘The 46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards’

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, Daytime Emmys
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences | Alpine Creative Group

On Friday, May 3, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) held “The 46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards,” which took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, CA.

” led the pack with five Daytime Emmy wins, while “” took home three and “” took home two. Digital dramas “” and “” took home four and two, respectively. “” and “” both took home just one Daytime Emmy Award.

“Tonight’s awards ceremony is an example of the extraordinary depth and breadth of Daytime television,” said Terry O’Reilly, Chairman, NATAS. “It is with great pleasure that we honor these talented nominees and a special honor to be recognizing Jacques Pepin’s culinary career with our Lifetime Achievement Award.”

With the most nominations going into the Emmy weekend, CBS took home 12 trophies overall. Amazon Prime Video followed with 10 Emmys, tied with Netflix and PBS. NBC rounded out the top 5 entertainment service providers with five Emmys.

What follows is a breakdown of the nominees in each category as presented during “The 46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, with winners in bold/green/italics:

Giants: The Series
James Bland Productions, LLC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: 

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series:

  • “After Forever” (Amazon Prime Video): Co-Head Writers Michael Slade and Kevin Spirtas
  • “The Bay The Series” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Conversations in L.A.” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Giants” (YouTube.com)
  • “Light as a Feather” (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series:

  • “After Forever” (Amazon Prime Video): Director Jennifer Pepperman
  • “The Bay The Series” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Conversations in L.A.” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Giants” (YouTube.com)
  • “Light as a Feather” (Hulu)

Outstanding Original Song:

  • You’re the One” (“The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS): Composers & Lyricists Bradley P. Bell, Anthony Ferrari and Casey Kasprzyk; Composer Matt Pavolitis
  • “Goodbye” (“Days of our Lives,” NBC)
  • “Beat of Your Heart” (“Giants,” YouTube.com)
  • “More Love” (“Giants,” YouTube.com)
  • “We Believe” (“92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade,” NBC)
  • “How Could A Lie Feel So True” (“The Young and the Restless,”  CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series:

  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC): Casting Directors Bob Lambert and Marnie Saitta
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series:

  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS): Production Designer David Hoffmann; Art Director Jennifer Savala; Set Decorators Fred Cooper, Jennifer Haybach, Justine Mercado and Raquel Tarbet

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series:

  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS): Lighting Directors William Roberts and Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series:

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS): Technical Director Gary Chamberlin; Camera Operators Ted L Morales, John Carlson, Dean LaMont and Nico Svoboda; Video Control Roberto Bosio and Scha Jani; Video Recordist George Forbes
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series:

  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
  • General Hospital” (ABC): Senior Editor Peter Fillmore; Editors Teresa Cicala, Steven Gonzalez, Steven Kuns, Marika Kushel and Allison Reames Smith
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series:

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS): Production Mixer Andrzej Warzocha; Post-Production Mixer Dean Johnson; Boom Operators Ricky Alvarez, Joseph Lawrence, Thomas Luth, Mark Mooney and Nico Svoboda; RF Operators Marisa Garcia and Denise Palm Stones

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series:

  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC): Music Directors Paul Antonelli, Steve Reinhardt; Composers Ken Corday and D. Brent Nelson
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series:

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS): Costume Designers Scott Burkhart and Elif Inanc; Costume Stylists Craig Aspden, Theresa Broadnax, Juliet Huerta, Tony Lorito, Andreea Moldovan and Kay Wataguchi

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series:

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS): Hairstylists Vanessa Bragdon, Adrianna Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Regina Rodriguez, Dorchelle Stafford and Jackie Zavala

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series:

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
  • “Days of our Lives” (NBC): Head Makeup Artist Nick Schillace; Makeup Artists Elizabeth Dahl, Karen Dahl and Deidre Decker
  • General Hospital” (ABC)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program:

  • “Black History Month Campaign” (Nickelodeon)
  • “DreamWorks Spirit Riding Free” – Seasons 5 and 7 (Netflix)
  • Nickelodeon – Pride Month (Nickelodeon)
  • “Women’s History Month Campaign” (Nickelodeon)
  • “The Young and the Restless” – 45th Anniversary (CBS)

” are scheduled to take place on Sunday, May 5 from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, CA. You can watch the event live on the following platforms:

On the Webemmyonline.tv
On Facebookfacebook.com/TheEmmys and facebook.com/DaytimeEmmyAwards
On Twitter: @TheEmmys and @DaytimeEmmys
On YouTubeyoutube.com/TheEmmys

You can also view the program on the KNEKT TV network (www.KNEKT.tv) on Apple TV, Roku, iOS and Android. Download the KNEKT TV app on Amazon Fire by clicking here: http://bit.ly/KNEKTfire.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

Ratings Report for the Week April 15-19, 2019

The Talk, Marie Osmond, Anthony Anderson, black-ish

REPORT: Marie Osmond to Replace Sara Gilbert on ‘The Talk’