Home / TV / TV News / Nominations Announced for ‘The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards’

Nominations Announced for ‘The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards’

Nominations have been announced for "The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards." Find out who is nominated from the four daytime drama series.

Nominations Announced for ‘The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards’

Nominations have been announced for "The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards." Find out who is nominated from the four daytime drama series.

Nominations for ‘The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards” were announced today, first with a select group of categories on “The Talk” as the co-hosts revealed those who would be vying for an award in the drama and talk categories, among others. Additional nominations were revealed shortly thereafter. The daytime industry will celebrate this year’s nominees with the annual telecast airing on Friday, June 24 at 9:00 p.m. ET (delayed PT) on CBS.

CBS’ “The Young and the Restless” leads the pack with 18 nominations followed by “General Hospital” with 17 nominations. “Days of our Lives” has 11 nominations and “The Bold and the Beautiful” has eight. “Days of our Lives: Beyond Salem” snagged three nominations, including in the categories of Drama Series, Writing and Directing.

Below is a complete list of nominations for “The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards”:

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama Series: Actor

  • Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott (“The Young and the Restless”)
  • Eric Martsolf as Brady Black (“Days of our Lives”)
  • John McCook as Eric Forrester (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • James Reynolds as Abe Carver (“Days of our Lives”)
  • Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott (“The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama Series: Actress

  • Marci Miller as Abigail DiMera (“Days of our Lives”)
  • Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair (“The Young and the Restless”)
  • Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves (“General Hospital”)
  • Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos (“General Hospital”)
  • Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker (“Days of our Lives”)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actor

  • Bryton James as Devon Hamilton (“The Young and the Restless”)
  • Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault (“General Hospital”)
  • Aaron D. Spears as  Justin Barber (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine (“General Hospital”)
  • Jordi Vilasuso as Rey Rosales (“The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actress

  • Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis (“General Hospital”)
  • Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera (“Days of our Lives”)
  • Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman (“The Young and the Restless”)
  • Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne (“General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

  • Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton (“Days of our Lives”)
  • Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine (“General Hospital”)
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman (“The Young and the Restless”)
  • William Lipton as Cameron Webber (“General Hospital”)
  • Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson (“General Hospital”)

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

  • Days of our Lives: Beyond Salem (Peacock)
  • Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

  • Days of our Lives: Beyond Salem (Peacock)
  • Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Days of our Lives: Beyond Salem (Peacock)
  • Days of our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Drama Series

  • Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford (“General Hospital”)
  • Ted King as Jack Finnegan (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder (“Days of our Lives”)
  • Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict (“The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Casting

  • Days of our Lives / Beyond Salem (NBC/Peacock)
  • Dogs (Netflix)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • Start Up (PBS)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Live Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Outstanding Makeup

  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Real (SYNDICATED)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)

Outstanding Original Song

  • “Grateful For It All” from The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • “Next to You” from The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • “Talks With Mama Tina Theme Song” from Talks With Mama Tina (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

  • Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • The View (ABC)
  • Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team, Camera Work, Video

  • Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
  • Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • The Real (SYNDICATED)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
  • The Talk (CBS)
  • The View (ABC)