‘The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards’ Nominations Announced

CBS

CBS’ “The Talk” announced today nominations for “The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards,” which is scheduled to take place on Sunday, May 1. On Monday, May 2, the daytime show will host its fifth annual “After Party” with scheduled guests to be announced early Monday morning, May 2.

During the talk show hosts Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood announced nominations in the categories of Outstanding Lead Actor and Actress, Supporting Actor and Actress, Younger Actor and Actress, and Outstanding Drama Series. All four remaining daytime dramas were nominated — “The Bold and the Beautiful,” “Days of  our Lives,” “General Hospital” and “The Young and the Restless.”

What follows is a full-list of the Daytime Drama related nominations announced during “The Talk”:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominees:

Tyler Christopher (Nikolas Cassadine, “General Hospital”)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, “General Hospital”)
Justin Hartley (Adam Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, “The Young and the Restless”)
Kristoff St. John (Neil Winters, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominees:

Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore, “The Young and the Restless”)
Kassie DePaiva (Eve Larson, “Days of our Lives”)
Mary Beth Evans (Kayla Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Finola Hughes (Anna Devane, “General Hospital”)
Maura West (Ava Jerome, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominees:

Lauralee Bell (Christine Williams, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jessica Collins (Avery Bailey Clark, “The Young and the Restless”)
Linsey Godfrey (Caroline Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Peggy McCay (Caroline Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
Melissa Reeves (Jennifer Horton, “Days of our Lives”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominees:

Sean Blakemore (Shawn Butler, “General Hospital”)
Steve Burton (Dylan McAvoy, “The Young and the Restless”)
Bryton James (Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jacob Young (Rick Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Dominic Zamprogna (Dante Falconeri, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series Nominees:

Reign Edwards (Nicole Avant, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Hunter King (Summer Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
True O’Brien (Paige Larson, “Days of our Lives”)
Ashlyn Pearce (Aly Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Brooklyn Rae Silzer (Emma Drake, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series Nominees:

Nicolas Bechtel (Spencer Cassadine, “General Hospital”)
Bryan Craig (Morgan Corinthos, “General Hospital”)
Max Ehrich (Fenmore Baldwin, “The Young and the Restless”)
Pierson Fodé (Thomas Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Tequan Richmond (TJ Ashford, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Nominees:

– “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
– “Days of our Lives” (NBC)
– “General Hospital” (ABC)
– “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)