Winners of ‘The 13th Annual Indie Series Awards’ Announced; ‘Chateau Laurier’ and ‘Studio City’ Take Home Most Trophies

Search
Close this search box.

HOME / Awards / Awards News / Winners of ‘The 13th Annual Indie Series Awards’ Announced; ‘Chateau Laurier’ and ‘Studio City’ Take Home Most Trophies

Winners of ‘The 13th Annual Indie Series Awards’ Announced; ‘Chateau Laurier’ and ‘Studio City’ Take Home Most Trophies

"Chateau Laurier" and "Studio City" were the big winners at last night's presentation of "The 13th Annual Indie Series Awards." Here's a complete list of winners.

By Errol Lewis
Sean Kanan, Carolyn Hennesy, General Hospital, Studio City, #StudioCity
Sean Kanan, Carolyn Hennesy ("Studio City")
Photo by Michael Mattes/Shutterstock

The 13th Annual Indie Series Awards” took place last night at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, CA with Patrika Darbo (“Days of our Lives,” “The Bay”) returning as host for the fourth year in a row.

Heading into the night with 15 nominations overall, “Chateau Laurier” was the night’s biggest winner, nabbing six awards, including Best International Series, Best Ensemble in a Drama Series, Best Directing for a Drama Series, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Original Score.

“Studio City,” co-created by and starring “The Bold and the Beautiful” actor Sean Kanan, took home the second highest number of awards, winning five overall, including Best Drama Series. Kanan won for Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series award, followed by co-stars Carolyn Hennesy for Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Tristan Rogers for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series and Lilly Melgar for Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series.

“Millennials” received three awards, including Best Comedy Series, Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for actor Philip Bolden. Also winning three awards was the audio series “The Rapscallion Agency,” which won the award for Best Audio Fiction Series, Best Actress in an Audio Fiction Series (Caroline Guivarch, tied with “Around the Sun” star Mindy Cohn) and Best Writing for an Audio Fiction Series.

Jeff Goldblum won Best Actor in an Audio Fiction Series award for his role as an elven sorcerer named Balmur in “Dark Dice,” a horror-themed podcast based on Dungeons & Dragons. Meanwhile, Sheevani Desai won the award for Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for her role in “Hot Set.”

Below you’ll find a complete list of winners:

Indie Series Awards, #ISA12

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • “Studio City”

BEST DIRECTING – DRAMA

  • “Chateau Laurier,” James Stewart

BEST WRITING – DRAMA

  • “Kith & Kin,” Theresa Labreglio and Melissa Malone

BEST LEAD ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Sean Kanan, “Studio City”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Carolyn Hennesy, “Studio City”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Tristan Rogers, “Studio City”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Whitney Morrow, “Complicated”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER – DRAMA

  • Lilly Melgar, “Studio City”

BEST ENSEMBLE – DRAMA

  • “Chateau Laurier”

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • “Millennials”

BEST DIRECTING – COMEDY

  • “Detention Adventure,” Joe Kicak

BEST WRITING – COMEDY

  • “Status Updates,” Brad Ulbrich

BEST LEAD ACTOR – COMEDY

  • Adam Henry Garcia, “Fairytale Fallout”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – COMEDY

  • Sheevani Desai, “Hot Set”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – COMEDY

  • Philip Bolden, “Millennials”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – COMEDY

  • Marni Lustig, “Status Updates”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER – COMEDY

  • Shelley Thompson, “King & Pawn”

BEST ENSEMBLE – COMEDY

  • “Millennials”

BEST AUDIO FICTION SERIES

  • “The Rapscallion Agency”

BEST WRITING – AUDIO FICTION

  • “The Rapscallion Agency,” Christof Laputka

BEST ACTOR – AUDIO FICTION

  • Jeff Goldblum, “Dark Dice”

BEST ACTRESS – AUDIO FICTION

  • Mindy Cohn, “Around the Sun”
  • Caroline Guivarch, “The Rapscallion Agency”

BEST ENSEMBLE – AUDIO FICTION

  • “The Heron”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Geomapping Love,” Benoit Jones-Vallée

BEST EDITING

  • “Detention Adventure,” Mike Lobel and Joe Kicak 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Chateau Laurier,” Melissa Bessey

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “Chateau Laurier,” Glen Charles Landry

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • “Chateau Laurier,” Michael Stanutz

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • “Fairytale Fallout,” Adam Henry Garcia

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Oh, May” from “Kith & Kin” by Judith Avers

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES

  • “Chateau Laurier”

ISA13 SPOTLIGHT AWARD

  • “Fête”

For more information about the ISAs, click here.

LEAVE A COMMENT