Home / Awards / Awards News / Nominations Announced for ‘The 12th Annual Indie Series Awards’, ‘Anacostia’ and ‘The Bay’ Tie for the Lead with 15

Nominations Announced for ‘The 12th Annual Indie Series Awards’, ‘Anacostia’ and ‘The Bay’ Tie for the Lead with 15

Nominations for "The 12th Annual Indie Series Awards" have been announced and both "The Bay" and "Anacostia" are leading the pack at 15 nominations apiece.

Nominations Announced for ‘The 12th Annual Indie Series Awards’, ‘Anacostia’ and ‘The Bay’ Tie for the Lead with 15

Nominations for "The 12th Annual Indie Series Awards" have been announced and both "The Bay" and "Anacostia" are leading the pack at 15 nominations apiece.

Nominations for the 12th Annual Indie Series Awards were announced yesterday with German soap star Jo Weil (ex-Oliver “Ollie” Sabel, “Verbotene Liebe”) on hand to host a special episode of “Serial Scoop Now.”

Leading the pack with 15 nominations each were “Anacostia” and “The Bay.” Both series are competing in the category of Best Drama Series against the likes of “Arthur,” “Capital Roar,” “For the Record,” “Incompleteness,” and “My Pride and Purgatory.”

With 14 nominations the comedy “The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort” leads all other shows in its genre, competing for Best Comedy Series against “Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him),” “Cady Did,” “Cam_Girlfriend,” “Claire-ity,” “The Communist’s Daughter,” “Reality Sets In” and “Searching for Sylvie.”

Competing in the Best Audio Series category “Around the Sun,” “Clutch: Chapter 3,” “Earth Eclipsed,” “Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story,” “The Ol’ Timey Spectral Hour” and “Silva Lining’s Care Plan.”

With a number of shows submitting for recognition, ISA organizers decided to create a new category, Best International Series. Making the cut was “Arthur” (Switzerland), “Capital Roar” (Colombia), “Don’t Care to Share” (Israel), “Incoming: Words of War” (Australia), “Isolated” (Peru), “Like in Movies” (Japan), “Mortal Glitch” (Ecuador) and “On a List” (Canada). Additional submissions came from Germany and Italy.

“The 12th Annual Indie Seires Awards” are scheduled to take place with an in-person event ceremony on Thursday, April 7 at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, CA. Roger Newcomb and Susan Bernhardt serve as producers of the independently produced entertainment awards which was founded in 2009.

Below is a complete list of nominees along with a snapshot of nomination totals.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Anacostia
  • Arthur
  • The Bay
  • Capital Roar
  • For the Record
  • Incompleteness
  • My Pride
  • Purgatory

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES

  • Arhur (Switzerland)
  • Capital Roar (Colombia)
  • Don’t Care to Share (Israel)
  • Incoming: Words of War (Australia)
  • Isolated (Peru)
  • Like in Movies (Japan)
  • Mortal Glitch (Ecuador)
  • On a List (Canada)

BEST DIRECTING – DRAMA

  • Arthur, Nick Rusconi
  • The Bay, Gregori J. Martin
  • Capital Roar, Pablo Stoll & Mauricio Leiva-Cock
  • Don’t Care to Share, Dekel Aizen
  • Rumors, Matthew Vieira

BEST WRITING – DRAMA

  • Anacostia, Anthony Anderson
  • The Bay, Gregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche, Nick Peet & Susan Dansby
  • I Am You, Daryn Strauss
  • Incoming: Words of War, Kerry Drumm
  • Rumors, Nicole Vernarec

BEST LEAD ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Anthony Anderson, Anacostia
  • Kristos Andrews, The Bay
  • James Darch, On a List
  • Erik Fellows, Purgatory
  • Danny Mahoney, Purgatory
  • Ettore Nicoletti, Arthur

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Tamieka Chavis, Anacostia
  • Jade Harlow, The Bay
  • Suzanne Lenz, I Am You
  • Tatjana Marjanovic, Purgatory
  • Karrueche Tran, The Bay
  • Nicole Vernarec, Rumors 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Brandon Beemer, The Bay
  • Antonio Harrison Jr., Anacostia
  • Wil Lash, Anacostia
  • Mike Manning, The Bay
  • Eric Nelsen, The Bay
  • Jun Winter, Love Undone

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • India Doy-Young, Anacostia
  • Ashlee Lee, #Washed
  • Kira Reed Lorsch, Rumors
  • Jacklyn Zeman, The Bay
  • MarHadoo Effeh, Love Undone
  • Pasha Diallo, Anacostia 

BEST GUEST ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Carey Green, Anacostia
  • A Martinez, The Bay
  • Draper Wynston, #Washed
  • James Jones, Love Undone
  • Randy Wayne, The Bay

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Brittney Bluitt, #Washed
  • Chiara D’Ambrosio, The Bay
  • Bianca D’Ambrosio, The Bay
  • Lauren B. Martin, Anacostia
  • Akiba Robinson, Anacostia

BEST ENSEMBLE – DRAMA

  • Anacostia
  • The Bay
  • Isolated
  • Rumors
  • Scales
  • #Washed

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him)
  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • Cady Did
  • Cam_Girlfriend
  • Claire-ity
  • The Communist’s Daughter
  • Reality Sets In
  • Searching for Sylvie

BEST DIRECTING – COMEDY

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Morgan Waters & Brooks Gray
  • Cady Did, Megan Hess
  • Cam_Girlfriend, Daniel AM Rosenberg
  • Claire-ity, Michael Klapp
  • Love in 2020, Eirinn Disbrow
  • Searching for Sylvie, John Cramer

BEST WRITING – COMEDY

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Morgan Waters & Brooks Gray
  • The Artist’s Way Out, Jeananne Goossen
  • Cady Did, Jason Cicci
  • Cam_Girlfriend, Michael Goldlist & Ethan Cole
  • Claire-ity, Marybeth Massett & Patrick Massett
  • Reality Sets In, Scott Brooks & Lauren B. Martin

BEST LEAD ACTOR – COMEDY

  • George Barr, Roads to Keystone
  • Tom Jenkins, Claire-ity
  • Brandon Tyler Jones, Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him)
  • Dave Keystone, Cam_Girlfriend
  • Jason Stuart, Smothered
  • Morgan Waters, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – COMEDY

  • Cady Huffman, Cady Did
  • Anna Jaller, Love in 2020
  • Susan Jeffries, Searching for Sylvie
  • Lily LaBeau, Cam_Girlfriend
  • Lauren B. Martin, Reality Sets In
  • Marybeth Massett, Claire-ity

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – COMEDY

  • Dan Beirne, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • Benjamin Bryant, Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him)
  • Andy King, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • David Lavine, Searching for Sylvie
  • Chris Robinson, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – COMEDY

  • Veanne Cox, Cady Did
  • Inessa Frantowski, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • Ilene Kristen, Reality Sets In
  • Linda Purl, Claire-ity

BEST GUEST ACTOR – COMEDY

  • Scott Adsit, Cady Did
  • Clent Bowers, Smothered
  • Benjamin Keller, Girl, Chill
  • Pancho Moler, Smothered 

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – COMEDY

  • Sandra De Sousa, Girl, Chill
  • Marni Lustig, Status Updates
  • Kelly McCormack, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • Joyce Van Patten, Cady Did 

BEST ENSEMBLE – COMEDY

  • Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him)
  • Call Center
  • Human Telegraphs
  • Miss!
  • The Salon
  • Scratch This

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Curtis Galindo-Orozco
  • Cady Did, Ramsey Fendall
  • Miss!, Ben Mezups
  • Rumors, Edward J. Salerno
  • What A Drag, Tyler Milliron

BEST EDITING

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Morgan Waters & Andy King
  • Halfway to Fifty, Amanda Frances
  • Love in 2020, Eirinn Disbrow
  • On a List, Mike Donis
  • #Washed, Jerod B. Couch

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Mercedes Coyle
  • Anacostia, Anthony Anderson, Pasha Diallo, Chris Bair, Spencer Bruttig & Lora Lee
  • Cady Did, Scott Michael Salame
  • #Washed, Yvonne Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Glasscock Park, Kenneth Favell
  • Here to There, Charlie Salto
  • Letters to Daniel, Valyo Gennoff
  • Miss!, Andrew Clarke

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • Anacostia, Anthony Anderson
  • Girl, Chill, Robert Michael
  • Love in 2020, Nick LaFalce
  • #Washed, Marcus Long

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Cady Did” from Cady Did, Written by Eric Miranda & Cady Huffman
  • “Here With Me” from Letters to Daniel, Written by Stephanie Ray
  • “Curious” from Roads to Keystone, Written by Colin Deane
  • “Where Do You Sleep” from #Washed, Written by Zalta

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Vanessa Magic
  • Cady Did, Christopher Lawrence
  • Reality Sets In, Lauren B. Martin
  • Roads to Keystone, George Barr

BEST MAKEUP

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort, Jessica Panetta
  • Anacostia, Lora Lee
  • Cady Did, Angela Lynn Ware
  • Roads to Keystone, George Barr

BEST AUDIO FICTION SERIES

  • Around the Sun
  • Clutch: Chapter 3
  • Earth Eclipsed
  • Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story
  • The Ol’ Timey Spectral Hour
  • Silva Lining’s Care Plan

BEST WRITING – AUDIO FICTION

  • Around the Sun, Brad Forenza
  • Church of Mike, Charles Andrew Gash, Charles Borg, Derek Nelson & Shawn Easter
  • Clutch: Chapter 3, Jonathan Robbins
  • Sister Zombie, A Memoir by Anna Appleby, Harold Brodie

BEST ACTOR – AUDIO FICTION

  • Benjamin Bryant, Forever and a Day
  • Tom Konkle, Clutch: Chapter 3
  • Leigh Joel Scott, Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story

BEST ACTRESS – AUDIO FICTION

  • Jillian Clare, Clutch: Chapter 3
  • Lisa Kudrow, Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story
  • Angie Morency, Sister Zombie, A Memoir by Anna Appleby

BEST ENSEMBLE – AUDIO FICTION

  • Around the Sun
  • Clutch: Chapter 3
  • Forever and a Day
  • Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY SERIES

  • 15 Anacostia
  • 15 The Bay
  • 14 The Amazing Gayl Pile: Last Resort
  • 12 Cady Did
  •   8 #Washed
  •   6 Claire-ity
  •   6 Rumors
  •   5 Cam_Girlfriend
  •   5 Clutch: Chapter 3
  •   5 Reality Sets In
  •   4 Aidy Kane (Really Wants You to Love Him)
  •   4 Arthur
  •   4 Jack and Lou: A Gangster Love Story
  •   4 Love in 2020
  •   4 Purgatory
  •   4 Roads to Keystone
  •   4 Searching for Sylvie
  •   3 Around the Sun
  •   3 Capital Roar
  •   3 Girl, Chill
  •   3 Love Undone
  •   3 Miss!
  •   3 On a List
  •   3 Smothered
  •   2 Don’t Care to Share
  •   2 Forever and a Day
  •   2 I Am You
  •   2 Incoming: Words of War
  •   2 Isolated
  •   2 Letters to Daniel
  •   2 Sister Zombie, A Memoir by Anna Appleby
  •   1 The Artist’s Way Out
  •   1 Call Center
  •   1 Church of Mike
  •   1 The Communist’s Daughter
  •   1 Earth Eclipsed
  •   1 For the Record
  •   1 Glasscock Park
  •   1 Halfway to Fifty
  •   1 Here to There
  •   1 Human Telegraphs
  •   1 Incompleteness
  •   1 Like in Movies
  •   1 Mortal Glitch
  •   1 My Pride
  •   1 The Ol’ Timey Spectral Hour
  •   1 The Salon
  •   1 Scales
  •   1 Scratch This
  •   1 Silva Lining’s Care Plan
  •   1 Status Updates
  •   1 What a Drag