in

Martha Madison, Tristan Rogers and Deidre Hall Among Daytime Stars Nominated for Indie Series Awards

Marha Madison Tristan Rogers Deidre Hall
NBC and JPI Studios

(Belle Black, “Days of our Lives”), (Robert Scorpio, “General Hospital” and Colin Atkinson, “The Young and the Restless”) and (Marlena Evans, “Days of our Live”) lead the pack of daytime stars nominated for the 7th Annual . The ceremony celebrates the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web.

“Winterthorne” led all series with 13 nominations, including Best Web Series — Drama. Fellow drama nominees “The Bay” and “EastSiders” followed with 11 and 10, respectively. “Arthur,” “The Banks” and “BLACK” rounded out the category.

Crystal trophies will be presented to the winners during a gala hosted by (Brady, “DAYS”) and (Theresa, “DAYS”) on April 6, 2016 from 8 to 11 pm PST at the El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood, CA.

Here’s a list of some of the nominees:

Best Web Series — Drama
“Arthur”
“The Banks”
“The Bay”
“BLACK”
“EastSiders”
“Winterthorne”

Best Writing — Drama
Chloe de Souza & Nick Rusconi, “Arthur”
Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette, “The Banks”
Adam Henry Garcia, “Conversations From the Afterlife”
Kit Williamson, “EastSiders”
CJ Daugherty, “Night School”
Michael Caruso, “Winterthorne”

Best Lead Actor — Drama
Kristos Andrews, “The Southside”
Adam Henry Garcia, “Conversations From the Afterlife”
Van Hansis, “EastSiders”
Xavier Huard, “The Banks”
Ettore Nicoletti, “Arthur”
Kit Williamson, “EastSiders”

Best Lead Actress — Drama
Brianna Brown (ex-Lisa Niles, “GH”), “EastSiders”
Tamieka Chavis, “Anacostia”
Kate Conway, “Out With Dad”
Martha Madison, “Winterthorne”
Lilly Melgar (ex-Lily Corinthos, “GH”), “The Bay”
Chloe Rose, “Teenagers”

Best Supporting Actor — Drama
Raymond Ablack, “Teenagers”
Johnny Alonso, “Milgram and the Fastwalkers”
Stephen Guarino, “EastSiders”
Aden Hakimi, “Conversations From the Afterlife”
Tristan Rogers, “The Bay”
(ex-Mason Capwell, “SB”) Winterthorne”

Best Supporting Actress — Drama
Tia Dae, “Anacostia”
Victoria Guthrie, “Milgram and the Fastwalkers”
Jodie Hirst, “Night School”
Allyson Pratt,”Teenagers”
Miriam Pultro, “Conversations From the Afterlife”
Karrueche Tran, “The Bay”

Best Guest Actor — Drama
Willam Belli, “EastSiders”
Richard Beaumont, “Shades of Bad”
Jean-Jacques Javier, “Wasted”
John-Paul Lavoisier, “Winterthorne”
Eric Martsolf, “The Bay”
Kevin Spirtas (ex-Craig Wesley, “DAYS”), “Winterthorne”

Best Guest Actress — Drama
, (Liesl Obrecht, “GH”) “Winterthorne”
Linda Gray (ex-Priscilla Kelly, “B&B”) “Winterthorne”
Elizabeth Hubbard (ex-Lucinda Montgomery, “ATWT”) “Anacostia”
Patsy Pease (ex-Kimberly Brady, “DAYS”), “The Bay”
Kym Whitley, “The Bay”
Constance Wu, “EastSiders”

Best Ensemble
“Anacostia”
“The Bay”
“Chancers”
“EastSiders”
“Teenagers”
“Winterthorne”

Best Web Series — Comedy
“Capitol Hill”
“F’d”
“Hollywood Wasteland”
“Hunting Season”
“Keith Broke His Leg”
“These People”

Best Writing — Comedy
Ryan Gowland, “F’d”
Erika Robel, “Fully Engaged”
Jon Marcus, “Hunting Season”
Keith Powell, “Keith Broke His Leg”
Mai Spurlock, “Livin’ The Dream”
Zac Hug & Jim Rash, “These People”

Best Lead Actor — Comedy
Ben Baur, “Hunting Season”
Willie Garson, “Whole Day Down”
Jeremy Glazer, “These People”
Ron Hanks, “Golden California”
Keith Powell, “Keith Broke His Leg”
Ian Verdun, “Life’s a Drag”

Best Lead Actress — Comedy
Melissa Archer (ex-Serena Mason. “DAYS”), “Viral”
Laura Campbell, “Livin’ The Dream”
Claire Downs, “These People”
Crista Flanagan, “Club 5150”
Jill Knox, “Keith Broke His Leg”
Amber Nash, “Hart of America”

Best Supporting Actor — Comedy
Barry Brisco, “Viral”
Christopher Chwee, “Rare Birds of Fashion”
James “Prince” Coley, “The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame”
John Cramer, “He’s With Me”
Brennan Murray, “The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy”
David Starzyk, “Cam Girls”

Best Supporting Actress — Comedy
Stephanie Ray Glass, “The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame”
Carolyn Hennesy (Diane Miller, “GH”), “These People”
Ginifer King, “Life’s a Drag”
Kathleen Littlefield, “Redheads Anonymous”
Paula Rhodes, “Hollywood Wasteland”
Darcie Siciliano, “He’s With Me”

Best Guest Actress — Comedy
Emma Caulfield, “OARS”
Melissa Claire Egan (Chelsea Newman, “Y&R”) “Misguided”
Cady Huffman, “He’s With Me”
Deidre Hall, “Club 5150”
Alexandra Krosney, “Keith Broke His Leg”
Debra Jo Rupp, “He’s With Me”

Best Guest Actor — Comedy
Jim Beaver, “The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy”
Craig Cackowski, “F’d”
Stephen Guarino, “Life’s a Drag”
Hunter Parrish, “Town Car Willie”
Jim Rash,”These People”
Fred Willard, “Hart of America”

You can find the complete list of nominees here.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

Gilles Marini

Gilles Marini Returning to ‘Switched at Birth’

Maurice Benard, Ava and Grace Scarola

Watch Adorable Sonny and Avery Scene Cut from ‘General Hospital’