And the Winners of the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Are…

    on Monday, June 23, 2014 @ 1:56 PM
    2
    SHARE
    The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

    National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
    National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

    Last night, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences officially announced the winners of the 41st annual Daytime Emmy Awards in a star-studded gala at The Beverly Hilton hotel in Los Angeles. Soap Opera Network live blogged during the exciting event, but we also wanted to bring you a comprehensive list of the night’s big winners. Read on to find out who took home the drama related golden statues!

     * winners are in bold and italicized

     OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

    “THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”, CBS

    “DAYS OF OUR LIVES”, NBC

    “ONE LIFE TO LIVE”, TOLN.com

    “THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”, CBS

     

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    EILEEN DAVIDSON, as Kristen DiMera
    “DAYS”, NBC

    KATHERINE KELLY LANG, as Brooke Logan
    “B&Bl”, CBS

    HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan
    “B&B”, CBS

    ARIANNE ZUCKER, as Nicole Walker
    “DAYS”, NBC

     

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    PETER BERGMAN, as Jack Abbott
    “Y&R”, CBS

    DOUG DAVIDSON, as Paul Williams
    “Y&R”, CBS

    CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, as Michael Baldwin
    “Y&R”, CBS

    JASON THOMPSON, as Patrick Drake
    ”, ABC

    BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
    “Y&R”, CBS

     

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Chelsea Newman
    “Y&R”, CBS

    JANE ELLIOT, as Tracy Quartermaine
    “GH”, ABC

    AMELIA HEINLE, as Victoria Newman
    “Y&R”, CBS

    ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Fisher
    “Y&R”, CBS

    KELLY SULLIVAN, as Connie Falconeri
    “GH”, ABC

     

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
    “GH”, ABC

    STEVE BURTON, as Dylan McAvoy
    “Y&R”, CBS

    SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Spencer
    “B&B”, CBS

    ERIC MARTSOLF, as Brady Black
    “DAYS”, NBC

    DOMINIC ZAMPROGNA, as Dante Falconeri
    “GH”, ABC

     

    OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    KRISTEN ALDERSON, as Kiki Jerome
    “GH”, ABC

    LINSEY GODFREY, as Caroline Spencer
    “B&B”, CBS

    HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
    “Y&R”, CBS

    KIM MATULA, as Hope Logan
    “B&B”, CBS

    KELLEY MISSAL, as Danielle Manning
    “OLTL”, TOLN.com

     

    OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    BRYAN CRAIG, as Morgan Corinthos
    “GH”, ABC

    CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
    “GH”, ABC

    MAX EHRICH, as Fenmore Baldwin
    “Y&R”, CBS

    CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton
    “DAYS”, NBC

    DANIEL POLO, as Jamie Vernon
    “Y&R”, CBS

     

    OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM

    THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL — Headwriter: Bradley P. Bell; Co-Headwriters: Kay Alden, Michael Minnis; Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, John F. Smith, Michele Val Jean

    DAYS OF OUR LIVES — Headwriters: Gary Tomlin, Christopher Whitesell; Breakdown Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan; Writer: Fran Myers; Script Writers: David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Jeanne Marie Ford, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Melissa Salmons

    THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS — Headwriters: Shelly Altman, Josh Griffith; Co-Headwriter: Tracey Thomson; Associate Writers: Amanda L Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Lisa Seidman

     

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM

    THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL — Directors: Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessey, Michael Stitch; Associate Directors: Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott-Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker; Stage Managers: Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Laura Yale; Production Associate: Lori Staffier

    ONE LIFE TO LIVE — Directors:Habib Azar, Gary Donatelli, Christopher Goutman, Jill Mitwell; Associate Directors: Tracey Casper Lang, Mary Ryan, Shirley Simmons; Stage Managers: Fritz Brekeller, Keith Greer, Brendan M Higgins; Production Associates: Ilene Frankel, Dana Howard Randles

    THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS — Directors: Casey Childs, Michael Eilbaum, Sally McDonald, Conal O’Brien, Owen Renfroe; Associate Directors: Daniel Cahn, Robbin Phillips; Stage Managers: Tom McDermott, Herb Weaver; Production Associates: Ericka Chavez, Vanessa Noland, Nancy Ortenberg

    Congratulations to the winners!

    • Andrew Hass

      Congrats to all the winners.I do wish others had won but i’m not going to try to anything away from the winners because i’m sure they deserved to win.

    • TV&MovieBuff

      Congrats to all the winners. For the fact that the winner was the one who submitted the best reel in most cases the Emmys are what they are. For the year these definitely aren’t the ones who were the best, but these are the ones that submitted the right material and played the political game the best. A few of them I am happy about, but a few I am left scratching my head.