Led By 'Y&R' CBS Again Dominates Daytime Emmy Nominations - Soap Opera Network
News

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

CBS Broadcasting, Inc.

CBS Broadcasting, Inc.

Like it did last year, CBS swept “” nominations with 61 nominations in total, leading all networks. This was an increase from the 49 nominations it received last year. “” led the way for the network with 26 nominations overall. It was followed by “” with 18. Like last year, “” had 5 nominations. “CBS Sunday Morning” and “” each received 3 nominations, while “” had 2 and “CBS This Morning” had 1.

When CBS opted to honor the life of  (Katherine Chancellor, “Y&R) with a special tribute airing in place of an original episode of the daytime soap, the decision resulted in an Emmy nomination for the emotional road down memory lane.

Without further adieu, below is a breakdown of CBS’ nominations in each category:

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke Logan, “B&B”)
  • Heather Tom  (Katie Spencer, “B&B”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, “Y&R”)
  • Doug Davidson (Paul Williams, “Y&R”)
  • Christian Le Blanc (Michael Baldwin, “Y&R”)
  • Billy Miller (Billy Abbott, “Y&R”)

Outstanding Support Actress in a Drama Series

  • Melissa Claire Egan (Chelsea Newman, “Y&R”)
  • Amelia Heinle (Victoria Newman, “Y&R”)
  • (Chloe Fisher, “Y&R”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Steve Burton (Dylan McAvoy, “Y&R”)
  • Scott Clifton (Liam Spencer, “B&B”)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

  • Linsey Godfrey (Caroline Spencer, “B&B”)
  • Hunter King (Summer Newman, “Y&R”)
  • Kim Matula (Hope Logam, “B&B”)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

  • Max Ehrich (Fenmore Baldwin, “Y&R”)
  • Daniel Polo (Jamie Vernon, “Y&R”)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful – Executive Producer: Bradley P. Bell; Supervising Producers: Rhonda Friedman, Edward Scott; Coordinating Producer: Mark Pinciotti; Producers: Colleen Bell, Cynthia J. Popp, Casey Kasprzyk
  • The Young and the Restless – Executive Producer: Jill Farren Phelps; Supervising Producers: John Fisher, Tony Morina; Producer: Mary O’Leary

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

  • B&B – Head Writer: Bradley P. Bell; Co-Head Writers: Kay Alden and Michael Minnis; Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, John F. Smith, Michele Val Jean
  • Y&R – Head Writer: Shelly Altman, Josh Griffith; Co-Head Writer: Tracey Thomson; Writers: Amanda L Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Lisa Seidman

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

  • B&B – Directors: Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessey, Michael Stich; Associate Directors: Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott‐Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker; Stage Managers: Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther‐Huston, Laura Yale; Production Associate: Lori Staffier
  • Y&R – Directors: Casey Childs, Michael Eilbaum, Sally McDonald, Conal O’Brien, Owen Renfroe; Associate Directors: Daniel Cahn, Robbin Phillips; Stage Managers: Tom McDermott, Herb Weaver; Production Associates: Ericka Chavez, Vanessa Noland, Nancy Ortenberg

Outstanding Achievement in Casting for a Drama Series

  • Christy Dooley (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • Judy Blye Wilson (“The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Production Designer: Jack Forrestel; Art Director: Fabrice Kenwood; Set Decorators: Charlotte Garnell Schiede, Elsa Zamparell

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Lighting Designers: Phil Callan, Patrick Cunniff
  • Y&R – Lighting Directors: William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Technical Director: Jim Dray; Camera Operators: Dean Lamont, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney; Video Controls: Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani
  • Y&R – Technical Director: Tracy Lawrence; Camera Operators: John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim; Video Controls: Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Editors: Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Basler Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz
  • Y&R – Editors: Mike Boord, Daniel Cahn, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Production Mixer: Aaron Lepley; Re‐Recording Mixer: Brian Connell, Danny Lecuna; Sound Effects Mixer: Jerry Martz; Boom Operators: Ricky Alvarez, Brian Cunneen, Dave Golba, Stan Sweeney
  • Y&R – Production Mixer: Tommy Persson; Post‐Production Mixer: Dean Johnson; Boom Operators: Mark Beckley, Mark Mooney, Denise Palm Stones

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Music Supervisor: Lothar Struff; Composers: Jack Allocco, Bradley P. Bell, David Kurtz
  • Y&R – Music Supervisors: Paul Antonelli, Ron Cates; Composers: Ron Cates, Sharon Farber, Rick Krizman, Dominic Messenger

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

  • Y&R – “Make Me Remember,” Composer & Lyricists: Kati Mac, Rick Krizman
  • Y&R – “While We Can,” Composer & Lyricists: Kati Mac, Joie Scott

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Costume Designer: Glenda Maddox
  • Y&R – Costume Designer: Mary Iannelli

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Key Hairstylist: Michele Arvizo; Hairstylists: Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus‐Meyers, Audrey Soto
  • Y&R – Hairstylists: Shannon Bradberry, George Guzman, Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

  • B&B – Key Makeup Artist: Christine Lai‐Johnson; Makeup Artists: Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora
  • Y&R – Makeup Artists: Leilani Baker, Robert Bolger, Patti Denney, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason

Outstanding Morning Program

  • CBS Sunday Morning
  • CBS This Morning

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

  • CBS Sunday Morning – Director: Nora Gerard

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

  • The Talk – Executive Producers: Sara Gilbert, John Redmann; Co‐Executive Producers
    Heather Gray, Kristin Matthews; Senior Supervising Producer: Kevin Hamburger; Supervising Producers: Derek Che, Steve Cunniff, Glenn Meehan, Mike Parente, Anjie Taylor; Producers: Ivy Alexenburg, Lauren Danza, Jen Furmaniak, Rachel Goldman, Sarah Horne Cook, Masumi Ideta, Courtney Knapp, Andrea Levin, Adam Mitropoulos, Marc Anthony Nicolas, Becky Orenstein, Matt Silverstein, Lisa Spalla, Julie Taylor, Daniel James Verdugo
    Line Producer: Joe Colicelli

Outstanding Talk Show Host

  • Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood (“The Talk”)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

  • The Talk – Production Designer: Jeff Hall; Art Director: Matthew Tognacci; Set Decorator: Kristen O’Malley

Outstanding Game Show

  • Let’s Make a Deal – Executive Producers: Dan Funk, Jennifer Mullin,
    Supervising Producers: Chris Ahern, Graham Shaw; Coordinating Producer: Joseph Mancuso;
    Producers: Amanda Hayward, Ben Tritle; Line Producer: Tyler Marquess; Director: Lenn Goodside
  • The Price is Right – Executive Producers: Mike Richards, Jennifer Mullin; Co‐Executive Producer: Evelyn Warfel; Consulting Producer: Tracy Verna; Co‐Producers: Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre
    Game Producer: Chris Donnan; Prize Producer: Vanessa Voss; Producer: Adam Sandler; Directors:
    Ryan Polito, Adam Sandler

Outstanding Game Show Host

  • Wayne Brady (“Let’s Make a Deal”)

Outstanding Technical Team

  • The Price is Right – Technical Director: Glenn Koch; Electronic Cameras: Quin deVarona, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Brent Roberts, Robert Smith; Video Control: Rick Labgold

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

  • CBS Sunday Morning – Supervising Editors: David A Bhagat, Remington Korper; Editors: Lauren Barnello, Joseph L. Frandino, Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti,George Pozderec, Brian Robbins, Carol A Ross, Randy Schmidt, David Small

Outstanding Original Song

  • Let’s Make a Deal – “30,000 Reasons to Love Me,” Composer: Cat Gray; Lyricist: Wayne Brady

Outstanding Children’s Series

  • Game Changers with Kevin Frazier – Executive Producers: Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Michael Herst, Dave Morgan, Chris Thorne, Gary Treangen; Co‐Executive Producer: Peter Sniderman; Supervising Producer: Thomas N. Weber; Producers: Anneli Gericke, Larre Sterling, Brett Teal, Cindy Katz; Line Producer: Jane Bloom

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

  • Entertainment Tonight – Executive Producers: Linda Bell Blue, DJ Petroro; Co‐Executive Producer: Linda Fuller

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

  • The Talk – Hairstylists: Kristi Bright, Lisa Daily, Stacey Weinstein

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

  • The Talk – Makeup Artists: Jude Alcala, Stephanie Cozart Burton, Michelle Daurio, Dell McDonald, Ann‐Marie Oliver

Outstanding Special Class Series

  • Lucky Dog – Executive Producers: Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan; Co‐Executive Producer: Peter Sniderman; Supervising Producer: Bree Statley; Senior Producer: Margo Kent; Producer: Brandon McMillan; Segment Producer: Lauren Miles; Line Producer: Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Special

  • The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute – Executive Producer: Jill Farren Phelps; Supervising Producers: John Fisher, Tony Morina; Producer: Mary O’Leary

Scheduled to take place on Sunday, June 22 live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA, David Michaels, Senior Executive Director and Co-Executive Producer of the awards show, recently told Soap Opera Network that the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) does plan to stream the ceremony online if no TV deal can be made for this year’s telecast. The creative arts categories will be awarded on Friday, June 20.

Topics Discussed
WHAT DO YOU THINK? Comment Below...
  • Andrew Hass

    You forgot Max Ehrich(Y&R) was also nominated for younger actor.

  • Bexx

    Good luck to all the CBS nominees this year.

  • Darren Songfreid

    It’s good to see Scott Clifton nominated again.