News

Creative Arts Emmy Award Nominees (aka: Where Most of the Nominations Hail From)

Live Blogging the Nominations
(Keep checking back as we post all the nominations) – Last updated 5:27 PM ET

(SoapOperaNetwork.com) — You may not have known that "The Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards," which airs this year on CBS, only honors the mainstream categories such as acting, writing, directing and show in order to fill in enough time during the two-hour broadcast that also finds time to honor talk shows, game shows, and court room based programming, among the numerous programs aired on daytime television. For those that remain nameless and faceless to the average viewer, "The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards" puts the spotlight on the behind the scenes individuals that make your favorite stars look their best. From what your favorite actor wears on TV everyday while in character, to how they look on screen and, more importantly, whether they even get a chance to be seen on camera, the creative people behind the scenes help devise the fictional towns you've come to love and enjoy for more than 70 years.

Prior to the Sunday, June 19 broadcast of "The 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards" takes place, these individuals will learn who will win the coveted Emmy in each of their respective categories during a ceremony taking place at the The Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles, CA on Friday, June 17.

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Award Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC)

    • James Jones, Production Designer
    • Bryan Langer, Art Director
    • Kay Dee Lavorin, Set Director
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

    • Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
    • Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
    • Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Art Director
    • Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
  • General Hospital (ABC)

    • Chip Dox, Production Designer
    • Daniel Proett, Art Director
    • Jennifer Elliott, Set Decorator
    • Andrew Evashchen, Set Decorator
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • Roger Murphy, Production Designer
    • Ruth Wells, Art Director
    • John Kenny, Art Director
    • Martin Fahrer, Art Director
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    • William Hultstrom, Production Designer
    • David Hoffmann, Art Director
    • Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorator
    • Andrea Joel, Set Decorator
    • Fred Cooper, Set Decorator

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series

  • All Children (ABC)

    • Judy Wilson, Casting Director
  • General Hospital (ABC)

    • Mark Teschner, Casting Director
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • Julie Madison, Casting Director
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    • Camille St. Cyr

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

  • David Zyla for All My Children (ABC)
  • Birgit Muller for The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Mary Iannelli for General Hospital (ABC)
  • Jennifer Johns for The Young and the Restless (CBS)

New Approaches – Daytime Entertainment

  • What If… An All My Children, One Life to Live and General Hospital Web Series (ABC)

    • Brian Briskman, Executive Producer
    • Sue Johnson, Executive Producer
    • Adam Rockmore, Executive Producer
    • Leanne Irvin, Producer
    • John Corser, Producer
    • Frank Valentini, Director
    • Sara Saedi, Writer
    • Delara Adams-Warom, Associate Producer
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

    • Casey Kasprzk, Producer/Director
    • Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
    • Brad Sanders, Writer/Performer
  • Driving Jersey (www.drivingjersey.com)

    • Steve Rogers, Executive Producer
    • Ryan Bott, Producer
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

    • Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer
    • Mary Connelly, Executive Producer
    • Andy Lassner, Executive Producer
    • Jim Paratore, Executive Producer
    • Ed Glavin, Supervising Producer
    • Kelly Davies, Web Producer
    • Joseph Sheridan, Writer
    • Kendall Aliment, New Media Coordinator
  • Half of Us (MTVU)

    • Stephen Friedman, Executive Producer
    • Eric Conte, Executive Producer
    • Jennifer McComb, Supervising Producer
    • Sophia Cranshaw, Producer/Director/Writer
    • Jeffrey Woodton, Producer
    • Courtney Knowles, Producer
    • Paul DeGeorges, Web Producer
    • Amy Campbell, Director
    • Joel Schumacher, Director
    • Carly Henderson, Performer
    • Casey Acierno, Coordinator (MTV Public Affairs)
    • Noopur Agarwal, Director (MTV Public Affairs)
    • Janice Gatti, Senior Director of Communications
    • Jason Rzepka, Vice President (MTV Public Affairs)
    • Gina Esposito, Vice President (Music & Talent)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC)

    • Valerie D. Jackson, Hairstylist
    • Joe Edwards Matke III, Hairstylist
    • Terrence Michael Renk, Hairstylist
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

    • Michelle Arvizo, Key Hairstylist
    • Audrey Soto, Hairstylist
    • Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist
    • Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • Joyce Carollo, Hairstylist
    • Katie Jo Kardel, Hairstylist
    • Wayne Bilotti, Hairstylist
    • Marc Zafrani, Hairstylist
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    • George Guzman, Hairstylist
    • Robert Wilson, Hairstylist
    • Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist
    • Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist
    • Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC)

    • Jo Mayer, Lighting Designer
  • General Hospital (ABC)

    • Vincent Steib, Lighting Director
    • Tom Markle, Lighting Director
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • Scott Devitte, Lighting Director
    • Robert Bessoir, Lighting Director
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    • Ray Thompson, Lighting Director
    • Bill Roberts, Lighting Director

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC)

    • Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer
    • RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer
    • Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator
    • Andy Morales, Boom Operator
    • Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator
  • General Hospital (ABC)

    • Nick Kleissas, Production Mixer
    • Elyse Pecora, Pre-Production Mixer
    • Nick Marcus, Post-Production Mixer
    • Donald Smith, Post-Production Mixer
    • Stanley Magnone, Boom Operator
    • Fred Fryrear, Boom Operator
    • Christine Tyson, Boom Operator
    • Sandy Masone, Boom Operator
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • William John DeBlock, Production Mixer
    • David Marino, Post-Production Mixer
    • Paul Glass, Music Mixer
    • Daniel Krausz, Music Mixer
    • Bill Mozer, Boom Operator
    • Chuck Eisen, Boom Operator
    • Chris Mauro, Boom Operator
    • Robert Ambrico, Boom Operator
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    • Tommy Persson, Production Mixer
    • Mikael Persson, Pre-Production Mixer
    • Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer
    • Danny Moreno, Re-Recording Mixer
    • Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
    • Denise Stones, Boom Operator
    • Luis Godinez, Sr. Boom Operator
    • Mark Mooney, Boom Operator


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series

  • General Hospital (ABC)

    • "Bad For You" by Rick Krizman, Composer & Lyricist
    • "Home Again" by Robert Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
  • One Life to Live (ABC)

    • "Starr X'd Lovers" by Michele Vice-Maslin, Chuck Wild and Dorian Cheah, Composers & Lyricists

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

  • All My Children
  • One Life to Live
  • The Young and the Restless
  • General Hospital
  • As The World Turns
  • The Daytime Emmy Awards
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Days of our Lives
  • The Creative Arts Emmy Awards

    Topics Discussed
    WHAT DO YOU THINK? Comment Below...