The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees - Soap Opera Network
News

Thursday, May 14, 2009 11:50 AM ET | By Errol Lewis – (updated 4:51 PM ET)

(SoapOperaNetwork.com) — On Thursday, May 14, 2009 during the fourth hour of NBC’s telecast of “The Today Show”, nominations were announced for “The 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards”. The list included Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Lead Actress, Outstanding Lead Actor, Outstanding Supporting Actress and Outstanding Supporting Actor.

After the awards, the full list of nominations were released online at the official Daytime Emmy Awards website.

A private nomination party will be held later this evening in New York City. Soap Opera Network will be there and live Tweeting. If you haven’t done so already, follow us on Twitter.

For your entertainment pleasure, here is a list of those that can now breathe easy knowing they received a nomination in the following categories:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Julie Hanan Carruthers, Executive Producer; Charles Pratt Jr., Consulting Producer; Nadine Aronson, Coordinating Producer; Karen Johnson, Producer; Ginger Smith, Producer
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer; Rhonda Friedman, Supervising Producer; Ron Weaver, Senior Producer; Adam Dusevoir, Coordinating Producer; Cynthia P. Popp, Producer
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Ken Corday, Executive Producer; Edward Scott, Co-Executive Producer; Gary Tomlin, Co-Executive Producer; Janet Spellman-Rider, Senior Coordinating Producer; Tom Walker, Senior Coordinating Producer; Time Stevens, Coordinating Producer; Albert Alarr, Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Debbi Morgan (Angie Hubbard, “All My Children”)
  • Maura West (Carly Snyder, “As The World Turns”)
  • Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
  • Susan Haskell (Marty Saybrooke, “One Life to Live”)
  • Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Thorsten Kaye (Zach Slater, “All My Children”)
  • Peter Reckell (Bo Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
  • Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, “General Hospital”)
  • Daniel Cosgrove (Bill Lewis, “Guiding Light”)
  • Christian Jules LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Lavery, “All My Children”)
  • Alicia Minshew (Kendall Hart Slater, “All My Children”)
  • Julie Pinson (Janet Ciccone, “As The World Turns”)
  • Tamara Braun (Ava Vitali, “Days of our Lives”)
  • Bree Williamson (Jessica Buchanan, “One Life to Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Vincent Irizarry (David Hayward, “All My Children”)
  • Jacob Young (JR Chandler, “All My Children”)
  • Van Hansis (Luke Snyder, “As The World Turns”)
  • Bradford Anderson (Damian Spinelli, “General Hospital”)
  • Jeff Branson (Shayne Lewis, “Guiding Light”)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

  • Meredith Hagner (Liberty Ciccone, “As The World Turns”)
  • Rachel Melvin (Chelsea Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
  • Kirsten Storms (Maxie Jones, “General Hospital”)
  • Julie Berman (Lulu Spencer, “General Hospital”)
  • Emily O’Brien (Jana Fisher, “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Young Actor in a Drama Series

  • Cornelius Smith Jr. (Frankie Hubbard, “All My Children”)
  • Darin Brooks (Max Brady, “Days of our Lives”)
  • Blake Berris (Nick Fallon, “Days of our Lives”)
  • EJ Bonilla (Rafe Rivera, “Guiding Light”)
  • Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless”)

New Approaches – Daytime Entertainment

  • All My Children (ABC) – Julie Hanan Carruthers, Executive Producer (“All My Children”); Enza Dolce, Producer
  • I Met the Walrus (YouTube) – Jerry Levitan, Producer; Josh Raskin, Director, Writer.
  • Imaginary Bitches (YouTube) – Andrew Miller, Executive Producer, Director, Head Writer; Seth Cohen, Producer; Judson MOrgan, Producer; Nichole Millard, Writer; Jeff Poliquin, Writer; Kathryn Price, Writer; Sam Riegel, Writer; Quyen Tran, Cinematographer; Tatiana Riegel, Editor; Connie Fletcher Staton, Performer; Jessalyn Gilsig, Performer; Elizabeth Hendrickson, Performer; James Kee, Performer; Charlie Koznick, Performer; Brooke Nevin, Performer; Eden Riegel, Performer; Greg Rikaart, Performer; Michael Traynor, Performer; Chandra West, Performer, Brittany Ishibashi, Performer.
  • TAC.TV (Internet) – Catalina Brieceno, Producer; Michel Beaudet, Created by, Executive Producer, Writer and Director; Bruce Dinsmore, Voice; Howard Schrier, Writer-English Adaptations; Hugo Caron, Art Director, Layouts; Alexis Cadieux, Writer; Simon Parizeau, Production Supervisor, Editor, Sound Editor.
  • The New York Style Magazine Screen Tests (NYTimes.com) – Stefano Tonchi, Editor, T: Style; Janet Froelich, Creative Director; Judith Puckett-Rinella, Senior Photography Editor; Horacio Silva, Online Director; Jenny Hung, Visual Editor; Lynn Hirschberg, Editor at Large; Greg Brunkalla, Director.

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series

  • As The World Turns (CBS) – Mary Clay Boland, Casting Director
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Marine Saitta, Casting Director
  • General Hospital (ABC) – Mark Teschner, Casting Director

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

  • All My Children (ABC) - Names to follow…
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) - Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

  • All My Children (ABC) - Names to follow…
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – Names to follow…
  • General Hospital (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – Names to follow…
  • General Hospital (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • Passions (DirecTV) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) - David Zyla, Costume Designer; James P. Hammer, Costume Designer; Kate Jones, Costume Designer.
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Susan Gammie, Costume Designer; Sally Lesser, Costume Designer; David Brooks, Costume Designer.
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - Names to follow…
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • As The Wolrd Turns (CBS) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Names to follow…
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series

  • Guiding Light (CBS) – The Leaver (Getting Left) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – We All Fall Down – Names to follow…
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – All My Days Filled With You - Names to follow…
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – For All Time – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • One Life to Live (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS) – Names to follow…

Outstanding Achievment in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

  • All My Children (ABC) – Roger Mooney, Production Designer; Chas Plummer, Scenic Designer; Joel Reynolds, Scenic Designer; Martin Fahrer, Scenic Design.
  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – Jack Forrestel, Production Designer; Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director; Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator; Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator.
  • Days of our Lives (NBC) – Dan Olexiewicz, Production Designer; Tom Early, Art Director; Jennifer Savala, Art Director; Danielle Mullen, Set Decorator.

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

  • 2008 Video Music Awards Host Campaign (MTV) – Names to follow…
  • All My Children (ABC) – Names to follow…
  • Dr. Phil (Syndicated) – Names to follow…
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) – Names to follow…

Hosted by “Ugly Betty” star Vanessa William, “The 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards” will air Live on Sunday, August 30, 2009 at 8:00 PM ET on The CW Television Network from the historic Orpheum Theatre in in Los Angeles, California.


Discussion: The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees


  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • All My Children
  • One Life to Live
  • The Young and the Restless
  • Days of our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • As The World Turns
  • Guiding Light
  • The Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards

    WHAT DO YOU THINK? Comment Below...